GSA Representatives in Committees

2020-2021

Graduate Students Representatives of the Academic Senate

  • Committee on Courses and General Education
    • Rachel Feldman, Comparative Literature
  • Committee on Diversity and Equity
    • Jordan J. Tudisco, GSA VP of Graduate Student Affairs
  • Committee on Information Technology 
    • Pedro Craveiro, GSA Co-President
  • Committee on International Education 
    • Pedro Craveiro, GSA Co-President
  • Committee on Library, Information and Instructional Resources  
    • ​​​​​​​Pedro Craveiro, GSA Co-President
  • Committee on Research Policy and Procedures 
    • ​​​​​​​Pedro Craveiro, GSA Co-President
  • Council on Faculty Welfare, Academic Freedom, and Awards
    • Raphael Chinchilla, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Council on Planning and Budget
    • Pedro Craveiro, GSA Co-President
  • Council on Research and Instructional Resources
    • Pedro Craveiro, GSA Co-President
  • Faculty Legislature
    • Pedro Craveiro and Alex LeBrun, GSA Co-Presidents 
  • Faculty Executive Committee - Engineering 
    • Rochishnu Chowdhury, Mechanical Engineering 
  • Faculty Executive Committee - Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
    • Meghan Macias, Education 
  • Graduate Council
    • ​​​​​​​Alex LeBrun, GSA Co-President
  • Undergraduate Council
    • Jordan J. Tudisco, GSA VP of Graduate Student Affairs

 

Graduate Students Representatives of Campus-Wide Committees

  • Advisory Committee on Campus Access
    • Mallory Melton, Anthropology 
  • All Gender Restroom Policy Review 
    • Heath Pennington, Theater and Dance 
  • AS Bike Shop Building Committee
    • Amelia Riger, Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
  • Basic Needs Task Force
    • Gokh Amin Alshaif, History 
  • Campus Elections Commission
    • Jeff Kirby, Geography 
  • CAPS Advisory committee
    • Xikun Liu, Chemistry
  • Chancellor's Advisory Committee on the Status of Women
    • Vicky Balmes, Religious Studies 
  • Chancellor's Campus Sustainability Committee
    • Cali Pfleger, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management   
  • Chancellor’s Coordinating Committee on Budget Strategy
    • Alex LeBrun, GSA Co-President 
  • Classroom Building Committee
    • Audrey Nolan, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management   
  • Collaborate/ITEI Fee Advisory Committee
    • America Edwards, Communication 
  • College of Letters and Science Faculty Executive Committee
    • Celine Day, Geday, Philosophy 
  • Design Review Committee
    • Jeff Kirby, Geography 
  • Design Review Committee's Landscape SubCommittee
    • Jason Johns, Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
  • Events Center Governance Board
    • MacKenzie Wade, Anthropology
  • Food Security and Basic Needs Committees Direct Service Team
    • Nancy Morales, Feminist Studies  
  • MCC Director Search Committee
    • Alesha Claveria, Theater and Dance
    • Margaret McMurtrey, Religious Studies
  • Ombuds Advisory Committee
    • Chengyu Fang, Communication 
  • Public Art Committee
    • Elana Hubert, Counseling and Psychology 
  • Recreation Center Governance Board
    • Hannah Brady, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management   
  • SRB Governance Board
    • America Edwards, Communication
  • Student Fee Advisory Committee
    • Jeff Kirby, Geography 
  • The Green Initiative Fund
    • MacKenzie Wade, Anthropology
  • UCEN Governance Board
    • Isaac Castro, Sociology 
    • Rachel Green, Geography 
  • UCSB Laboratory Safety Committee
    • Sheila Kulkarni, Chemistry